Cyclopentasiloxane Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone fluid commonly used in hair care products. It makes the hair easier to brush without breakage, and is also used as a conditioner and lubricant. Like all other silicones, this ingredient has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. When applied to hair, it gives a silky and slippery feeling to the touch, and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier. Because of its water-thin consistency, it helps deliver heavier silicones also contained in the product and, for this reason, is often used in conjunction with dimethicone. It quickly evaporates into the air after delivering nutrients to the skin and hair. It provides a silky feel without weighing the hair down with greasy residue.
Dimethiconol Dimethiconol is derived from silica and provides a non-greasy lubricant, while also adding shine to hair. Like most silicones, this ingredient has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. Dimethiconol is valued for its ability to provide smooth, silky and soft hair. It’s known to provide a less greasy feel than standard silicones without sacrificing any of its benefits. As a heavier silicone, it’s often used in conjunction with lighter silicones that help better deliver it to the skin/hair, such as cyclopentasiloxane.
Cyclomethicone Cyclomethicone is a clear, odorless silicone derived from silica. It functions to detangle and condition hair, while also adding shine. Cyclomethicone also evaporates quickly, which helps the nutrients enter the hair shaft. It works in a variety of ways, namely as a conditioning agent. Like all other silicones, this ingredient has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. When applied to the skin and hair, it gives a silky and slippery feeling to the touch and acts as a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It functions mostly as a carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a product. It’s particularly useful at quickly delivering nutrients to the skin and hair, and evaporating into the air. It can also work as an anti-static agent.
Argan Oil Argan oil is derived from the seeds of the fruit of the argan tree, found in Morocco. Obtaining the seeds is a difficult process, which involves breaking the shells and toasting the seeds, therefore making argan oil one of the rarest in the world due to the small supply and the limited growing area. Argan oil is highly valued for its nutritive properties, which makes it a valued ingredient for a shampoo. It is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene and essential fatty acids, all contributing to its high antioxidant value. These components replenish nutrients to the hair, while strengthening hair and restoring shine and softness.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil is a rich source of the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, which is a biologic precursor to omega-3 fatty acids. The abundant omega-3 fatty acids in Linum Usitatissimum (linseed) seed oil has been shown to contribute to healthy hair growth (in fact, low levels of these acids may cause dry and lackluster hair).