Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C)
Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable form of vitamin C that has similar vitamin C activity to ascorbic acid. Vitamin C is an important antioxidant vitamin that is essential for maintaining your skin’s natural collagen. By supporting your skin’s natural collagen, vitamin C helps your skin achieve a firmer, suppler and more youthful glow.
Cera alba (Beeswax)
Wax from honey bees provides a luxurious consistency that allows for a smooth and even application.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter
Due to the presence of unsaponifiable fats, vitamins and natural antioxidants, shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. Shea butter helps to hydrate skin and soothe dry and damaged skin, leaving your skin feeling soft, smooth and supple.
Caprylic triglyceride is oil that is made from coconut oil for use in cosmetic and personal care products. The oil helps reduce the loss of moisture in the skin by forming a protective barrier on the surface that holds in water.
Copernicia cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Wax derived from the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera, which offers a rich, creamy consistency that allows for a smooth and even application.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is produced from palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Euphorbia cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Wax from the Euphorbia cerifera plant offers a rich, creamy consistency that allows for a smooth and even application. This wax also is used in cosmetics to give lipstick structure.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Castor seed oil is derived from the castor oil plant. Castor seed oil has excellent moisturizing properties that help keep your lips hydrated, and looking smooth and full. It acts as a skin conditioning agent by forming a protective barrier to help reduce water loss for moisturized skin.
Palmitoyl oligopeptide, a fragment of collagen, is a chain of five amino acids bonded together and linked to a fatty acid. Research has shown that palmitoyl oligopeptide can promote normal collagen, elastin, hyaluronic acid and glycosaminoglycans in the skin, providing your skin with a smoother, more youthful-looking appearance.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
A pale oil obtained from almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis). Rich in oleic and linoleic triglycerides, sweet almond oil is an excellent skin conditioning agent that helps keep your skin hydrated and looking smooth and soft. Almond oil helps protect the surface of the skin, while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young-looking complexion. Almond oil is also a great moisturizer that is appropriate for all skin types, but is especially effective on dry or irritated skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is a powerful natural antioxidant vitamin that helps to protect and nourish your skin. Vitamin E helps to moisturize your skin while also protecting it from environmental factors, giving your skin a healthy and more youthful appearance.
Tribehenin is an occlusive skin conditioning agent. It forms an invisible barrier on the skin to help slow the loss of water from the skin and, therefore, help keep the skin hydrated.